FernLeaf Staff 22-23_edited.jpg

The FernLeaf Team

Our carefully selected staff are a passionate and energetic team whose top priority is to fulfill the FernLeaf Mission and Vision. We come from all over the United States and the world and offer a wealth of knowledge and experience to our community. Our diverse backgrounds help to make FernLeaf's community and culture vibrant and thriving.

Our Staff

Whitney Mebane

Whitney Mebane

Kindergarten Teacher

Andrea Larsen

Andrea Larsen

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher

Michele Corral

Michele Corral

1st Grade Teacher

Xavier Latorre

Xavier Latorre

1st Grade Assistant Teacher

Sarah Bachler

Sarah Bachler

2nd Grade Teacher

Nancy Culpepper

Nancy Culpepper

3rd Grade Teacher

Max Royal

Max Royal

3rd & 4th Grade Assistant Teacher

Emily Moreno

Emily Moreno

5th & 6th Grade Science Teacher

Aaron Westhusing

Aaron Westhusing

7th Grade Math & Science

Ahmed Aldossary

Ahmed Aldossary

8th & 9th Grade Science

Zack Johnson

Zack Johnson

7th & 8th Grade Assistant

Valerie Myers

Valerie Myers

Exceptional Children Teacher

Erika Jordan

Erika Jordan

Exceptional Children Teacher

Alyssa Moore

Alyssa Moore

Exceptional Children Teacher

Miranda Norton

Miranda Norton

EC Assistant Teacher

Travis Galloway

Travis Galloway

Lower School Art, Outdoor Ed & PE Teacher

Luke Shofestall

Luke Shofestall

Upper School STEM & Technology Teacher

Hannah Charbel

Hannah Charbel

Spanish Teacher

Jenn Love

Jenn Love

Instructional Facilitator

Joe Hartles

Joe Hartles

Behavior Support Specialist

Michael Fair

Michael Fair

Upper School Director, Grades 5-9

Nicole Rule

Nicole Rule

Marketing, Communications & Events Coordinator

Robert Myers

Robert Myers

Custodian & Bus Driver

Doug Dunlap

Doug Dunlap

Bus Driver

Meredith Bowles

Meredith Bowles

Speech Language Pathologist

Natalie Latorre

Natalie Latorre

Kindergarten Teacher

Molly Sackett

Molly Sackett

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher

Rebecca Butler

Rebecca Butler

1st Grade Teacher

Abigail Pierce

Abigail Pierce

1st Grade Assistant Teacher

Shannon Frazier

Shannon Frazier

2nd Grade Assistant Teacher

Robert Hinchliffe

Robert Hinchliffe

4th Grade Teacher

Alexis Hinchliffe

Alexis Hinchliffe

5th & 6th Grade English Language Arts Teacher

Lena Robertson

Lena Robertson

5th & 6th Grade Math Teacher

Neil Cawlfield

Neil Cawlfield

7th & 8th Grade Social Studies

Tanya Prater

Tanya Prater

8th & 9th Grade Math Teacher

Sarah Kidston

Sarah Kidston

Intervention Coordinator

Kerry Enloe

Kerry Enloe

Exceptional Children Teacher

Meredith Collins

Meredith Collins

Exceptional Children Teacher

Brady Hurley

Brady Hurley

EC Assistant Teacher

Lindsey Guilliams

Lindsey Guilliams

EC Assistant Teacher

Eric Scheider

Eric Scheider

Upper School Music & Performing Arts Teacher

Alissa Arrington

Alissa Arrington

Athletic Coordinator & Upper School PE Teacher

Jaimee Faulk

Jaimee Faulk

Extended Care Assistant

David Craig

David Craig

Upper School Counselor

Michael Luplow

Michael Luplow

Executive Director

Connie Denning

Connie Denning

Exceptional Children Director

Sarah Weaver

Sarah Weaver

Front Office & Administrative Assistant

Vada Williams

Vada Williams

Bus Driver

Kristin Rankin

Kristin Rankin

Occupational Therapist

Amber

Amber

Therapy Dog

Katie Ayres

Katie Ayres

Kindergarten Teacher

Hannah Fouch

Hannah Fouch

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher

Tatum Young

Tatum Young

1st Grade Teacher

Leah Banford

Leah Banford

2nd Grade Teacher

Lisa Spalding

Lisa Spalding

3rd Grade Teacher

Chris Stanfield

Chris Stanfield

4th Grade Teacher

Michael Mascolo

Michael Mascolo

5th & 6th Grade Social Studies Teacher

Porter Bell

Porter Bell

5th & 6th Grade Assistant Teacher

Lauren Stanfield

Lauren Stanfield

7th & 8th Grade English Language Arts Teacher

Vic Wiesel

Vic Wiesel

9th Grade English I & II & World History Teacher

Travis Carter

Travis Carter

Intervention Teacher

Mary Hanson

Mary Hanson

Exceptional Children Teacher

Lisa Jones

Lisa Jones

Exceptional Children Teacher

Chris Corral

Chris Corral

EC Assistant & Extended Care Coordinator

Clare Riviere

Clare Riviere

Lower School Music Teacher

Mary Rutkowski

Mary Rutkowski

Upper School Visual Arts Teacher

Will Hinchliffe

Will Hinchliffe

Adventure Sports Coordinator & Environmental Ed Teacher

Austen Lund

Austen Lund

Extended Care Assistant

Megan Gallagher

Megan Gallagher

Lower School Counselor

Molly Luplow

Molly Luplow

Lower School Director, Grades K-4

Scott McDonald

Scott McDonald

CFO

Jeff Banford

Jeff Banford

Custodial & Maintenance Coordinator

Randy Teague

Randy Teague

Bus Driver

Michele Smith

Michele Smith

Physical Therapist

Want to Join our Team?

Check out our current job listings by clicking below.